Marinship Machine Shop - Sausalito, CA
The old Marinship Machine Shop in Sausalito, CA.

"Unlike the majority of the surviving Marinship-era buildings, the Machine Shop has not undergone exten- sive alterations. One the other hand, it has not been maintained for some time and consequently the structure appears to be in fair-to-poor condition. Al though it appears to be three stories, the Machine Shop is a two-story industrial building containing appr oximately 27,400 square feet of interior space. The footprint measures 136’ x 202’ and it has a concrete sl ab foundation resting atop wood pilings. It is a heavy-timber-frame structure clad in painted plywoo d sheathing. The exterior walls, which are punctu- ated by groupings of double-hung wood windows on the first floor level and bands of wood ribbon windows on the upper levels, have no extraneous ornam ent. The building is massed as two sections: the apparently three-story machine-shop, which is capped by an undulating barrel-vaulted roof, and the two-story, shed-roofed office wing to the south." (visit link)
25 Liberty Ship Way
Sausalito, CA USA