City Hall - Lake Oswego, OR
The city hall contains many of the public offices for the residents of Lake Oswego, OR
Location: Oregon, United States

Located south of Portland surrounding Oswego Lake, the city was founded in 1847 and incorporated as Oswego in 1910. The city was the hub of Oregon's brief iron industry in the late 19th century and is today an affluent suburb of Portland.

The City Hall occupies the block between A St. and Evergreen just east of 4th. It was built in 1986 and is 39,404 SF in size.

The following departments are located within Lake Oswego City Hall:
Offices of the City Manager, including the Mayor’s office
City Attorney’s Office
Redevelopment Agency
Citizen Information Center & Public Affairs
City Recorder
Municipal Courts
City Council Chambers
Community Development
Long Range Planning
Development Review
Engineering
Building Permits
Finance
Human Services
Information Technology
Facilities
Mail and Copy Center
Police
LOCom (Emergency 911 Dispatch)

The building is a three story over structured parking. It was built from cast-in-place concrete panels at the lower level. Pre-cast deck panels were used at the upper parking deck. The steel frame structure with metal wall framing is supported by concrete stem walls and slab-on-grade at lower level. First floor is concrete over steel decking. Upper floors are gyp-crete topping over plywood supported by open
web joists. Roof assembly is built-up roofing on tapered insulation over plywood decking supported by open web steel joists. Main building has an Exterior Insulation Finish System (EIFS) skin with aluminum windows.

Lake Oswego has a vibrant arts community. The Lakewood Center for the Arts hosts numerous theater performances throughout the year. The downtown area boasts more than 30 large public sculptures, many of which are in the city's permanent collection. Others rotate through on a two year visit. Each June the Arts Festival gives residents a chance to views hundreds of works by local artists.
Name: Lake Oswego City Hall

Lake Oswego, OR USA