The Ottawa - Creston, BC
11U E 534905 N 5439314
This Ottawa engine, on display at the Creston Museum, was made in Ottawa, but not THAT Ottawa, the other one, in Kansas.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Capable of producing 4 HP at 550 RPM, this Ottawa engine is a bit bigger than the others at this museum, meaning that it could carry out tasks that the others would find impossible. It carries serial number TE4533. Of a slightly later design than other engines in the museum, this one employs a complete valve train, with cam actuation of both intake and exhaust valves.

Touted as "an engine built by farmers for farmers to use", the Ottawa Engines were very successful, causing an enlargement of the plant shortly after their introduction. The Ottawa Engine Company remained in business until the 1950s.

The origins of the Ottawa Mfg. Co. start with Warner Mfg. (later the Warner Fence Co.), a very successful business that manufactured woven fence wire in the 1880s. In 1903 the company relocated to Ottawa, Kan.

Warner Mfg. then produced various gasoline products, which were sold under the name Union Foundry & Machine Co.; the engines were sold by independent franchisers. These engines were also sold direct by the company under the Warner Engine name. The use of the Union name on engines disappeared around 1913, and they then became known as “The Ottawa” engine. Recognizing an opportunity, the company later designed and sold tree felling and log saw engines and is probably better known for these tools.
From Gas Engine Magazine
Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.
Type of Machine: Stationary Gasoline Engine

Year the machine was built: ca. 1920