The Massey - Creston, BC
The Massey is a Massey Harris Type 2 stationary engine, on display at the Creston Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Better known for their tractors and agricultural equipment, Massey Harris (later Massey Ferguson) was a Canadian company based in Toronto, ON. This little engine is rated at 1 1/2 HP at 650 RPM and uses a Wico magneto. Its serial number of 1K 3491 tells us that it was manufactured in 1927. Given that they were made and marketed by Massey Harris, which had many sales outlets, they sold a great many of these. They were a fairly common sight on farms in Canada from the 1920s to the 1960s. Almost any engine collection or museum of any size has at least one Type 2 engine.

Interestingly, Massey (both Harris and Ferguson) never made their own engines for any of their tractors, combines or other equipment. They called upon others, such as Continental, Chrysler and GM to supply engines. This means that the only genuine Massey engines are the small stationaries, Types 1, 2 and 3, that they produced in their own plants. At times they even went as far as rebranding tractors made by others. For example, the Massey Ferguson 97 was in reality a Minneapolis Moline G705 (2WD) or G706 (4WD) painted red and grey, with Massey Ferguson insignia.

The Type 2 engines were built from 1923 to 1932 in sizes of 1-1/2, 3, 4-1/2 and 6 horsepower. They were throttle governed and used an all brass mixer and a Webster Magneto when they first came out in 1923. In 1924, the ignition was changed to the Wico SK magneto and spark plug. In 1926, a conversion became available to convert the 1923 models to the Wico system. Their appearance was more conventional for the time and they were set up to deliver full horsepower using either gas or kerosene. The larger sizes featured an ingenious system which siphoned water from the cooling water hopper into the intake to prevent pre-ignition under heavy load.

Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.

Type of Machine: Stationary Gasoline Engine

Year the machine was built: 1927