The Friend - Creston, BC
The Friend is one of a line of engines manufactured by the Friend Manufacturing Company.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Friend, a CX model, serial number 974, is the smallest of the line, a single cylinder gasoline engine rated at 2 1/2 HP at 600 RPM. Made specially for orchard sprayer use, it had a 5 GPM pump mounted on the side opposite the flywheel. This one has had the the pump de-installed, for whatever reason.

Friend Manufacturing had a large plant in Gasport, NY, in which they produced a line of horse drawn sprayers, pumps and engines. This engine is described in a 1927 catalog from Friend, so it would have been made sometime in that era.

An interesting and unique feature of this engine is the large sphere atop the cylinder. It served as both a water chamber for cooling and an air chamber to purge air from the pressurized spray. The cold spray mixture from the pump was passed through the chamber, cooling the engine and simultaneously purging air from the mixture. A pressure gauge was normally screwed into the threaded hole in the top.

Specs and a description of the engine can be found at about the middle of The Catalog, beginning on page 24.

Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.

Type of Machine: Stationary Gasoline Engine

Year the machine was built: ca.1925