Oblate Park
14R E 567855 N 2899847
This Texas Historical Markers is in the Oblate Park on the Francisco Avenue side about 120 feet north of East 11th Street in Mission, Texas.

Marker Title: Oblate Park
City: Mission
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: parks; Roman Catholic denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1984
Designations: na
Marker Location: 11th and Francisco, Mission
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1916 the City of Mission entered into a 99-year lease agreement with the Missionary Society of Oblate Fathers for the purpose of creating a public park for the use and benefit of all its citizens. Named for this society of Catholic priests, which, six years earlier, had sold land for the townsite of Mission, Oblate Park has been the scene of many band concerts, Memorial Day celebrations, and Fourth of July festivities. As the center of an early major addition to Mission, it became the focus of social activity for the developing city. (1984)