Hyett House - Westgate Street, Gloucester, UK
30U E 551653 N 5746524
Hyatt House is on the south west side of Westgate Street opposite St Nicholas Church in Gloucester. A building has stood here since before 1455.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The plaque, on the front of the building next to the door, tells us:

Hyett House

A building has stood here since before 1455 and has had connections with several notable families. The present timber framed building dates from the 16th C. The 18th C facade was probably erected by Nicholas Hyett, local lawyer and JP. The building had deteriorated to avery poor condition before restoration in 1988 by Avondown Housing Association with Gloucester City Council & English Heritage.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English heritage website telling us:

Town house, later a shop and dwelling, now flats. C16, remodelled C18, converted to shop and dwellings in C19, extensively restored and converted to flats 1990. Timber frame, stone and brick, rendered front, slate roof, brick stacks. Double-depth block with rear wings.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attic; the front of six bays overall with a wider bay at each end, has an offset stone plinth, a raised band at first-floor level and at attic-floor level, and a tall parapet; each bay is defined by a pilaster strip, capped by a moulded stone cornice; on the ground floor in the fourth bay from left the entrance doorway with rectangular fanlight, moulded architraves, and fielded 8-panel door. Sashes in each of the three bays to left of doorway replace a former shop-front, to right of doorway two sashes, and on the first floor six sashes, all the sashes with slender glazing bars (3x4 panes) in similar plain openings with projecting stone sills; in each of the bays of the parapet a raised rectangular panel, the panels possibly the infills of former attic windows.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque