The Boat House - Guelph, Ontario
116 Gordon Street, Guelph, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Boathouse, built in the early 20th century beside the Speed River, was about to be levelled in the mid 1990s to create more parking spots for the Guelph Lawn Bowling Club, but restaurateurs made a deal with the city to restore the heritage structure in exchange for a long-term lease at nominal rent. The site was a hub of social and sporting activity in the 19th century when it was occupied by Johnson’s boathouse. It was used by the Speed Canoe Club in the 1890s but was later torn down. The rental boathouse that replaced it was taken over by the Navy League during the Second World War. The Sea Cadets then used it for their headquarters until 1993.

It currently is a tea house and ice cream parlour. In the summer months kayaks and canoes are available for rent. Storytelling nights occur every other Wednesday.

Log Instructions:

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building