Palace of Fashion - Chillicothe, Mo.
This bronze marker is located at the southern end of this large mural - 701 Locust Street.

This bronze marker is located at the southern end of this large mural - 701 Locust Street. The mural is paint on brick and features a trompe-l'œil of a staircase. Text of the marker:

Palace of Fashion
Located in approximately the same location where the original storefront was situated, the Palace of Fashion Mural showcases a vibrant, early 1900s women’s apparel and hat store. The store’s merchandise was widely sought out and people traveled from miles away to purchase new goods. The mural itself is a piece of work. Using the French technique of trompe-l'œil (trick the eye), this mural entertains the illusion of the once existent upper level staircase and balcony. Onlookers enjoy trying to pin point what is real and what is art. Try your eye!

Kelly Poling, Muralist

Main Street Chillicothe
Chillicothe Development Corporation
Chillicothe Rotary Foundation

History of Mark:
http://www.chillicothecity.org/murals.html The weblink above explains the mural program and the history of both the program and some of the murals.