Pin Point Community - GHS 25-40 - Chatham Co., GA
17R E 490452 N 3535354
Pin Point was settled in 1896 by former slaves from Ossabaw, Green, and Skidaway Islands. Located at the Sweetfield of Eden Baptist Church, 9630 Lehigh Avenue, Savannah, Ga.

Pin Point Community

Pin Point was settled in 1896 by former slaves from Ossabaw, Green, and Skidaway Islands. Sweetfield of Eden Baptist Church, founded in Pin Point in 1897, was a successor to Ossabaw ´s Hinder Me Not Church and also served as the community ´s school until a Rosenwald School opened in 1926. Construction of the Pin Point Hall followed, and it remains a focal point of the community. Pin Point was the site of several coastal industries including shrimping, crabbing, and oyster harvesting operations. Among these seafood factories were Ben Bond and John Anderson Seafood, which opened in 1900, and A.S. Varn and Sons, which operated from 1926 to 1985. Pin Point is the birthplace of U.S. Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and the
2011.12    Pin Point Community Betterment Association    25-40