Ruine Ödenburg - Wenslingen, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of a 10th century castle on a hill above Tecknau.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Ödenburg is located on a rocky promontory above the village Tecknau on the territory of the municipality Wenslingen. It can be easily accessed from both towns on trails and is a popular hiking destination.

Only the mighty foundations of the enclosing walls are still standing of this castle. In the interior, evidence of timber buildings were discovered. Its history is little known. Neither the original name nor the original builder are known for sure, maybe it was founded by the Count of Homburg. The site was founded in the 10th century and abandoned around 1150. Apparently the castle was abandoned in the middle of an expansion phase, presumably for financial or political reasons; fights seem not to have taken place. When it was mentioned the first time in a document in 1320, it was already a ruin for a long time.

DE: Die Ruine Ödenburg befindet sich auf einem Felssporn über dem Dorf Tecknau auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde Wenslingen. Sie ist von beiden Orten auf Wanderwegen gut zu erreichen und ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel.

Von der Burg sind noch die mächtigen Grundmauern der der Umfassungsmauern erhalten. Im Innern wurden auch Belege für Holzgebäude entdeckt. Die Geschichte der Burg ist kaum bekannt. Man kennt weder den ursprünglichen Namen noch die Erbauer sicher, möglicherweise wurde sie von den Grafen von Homburg gegründet. Die Anlage wurde im 10. Jahrhundert gegründet und um 1150 wieder aufgegeben. Offenbar wurde die Burg mitten in einer Ausbauphase verlassen, vermutlich aus finanziellen oder politischen Gründen; Kämpfe scheinen keine stattgefunden zu haben. Als sie 1320 das erste Mal in einem Dokument erwähnt wurde, war sie schon längst eine Ruine.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8