Wooden Bell Tower (Roubená zvonice) - Vršce, Czech Republic
33U E 522836 N 5574507
Wooden Bell Tower from 1515, one of the oldest in the region, located near St Lawrence Church in Vršce village (East Bohemia)/ Drevená zvonice ve Vršcích postavena roku 1515 patrí mezi nejstarší roubené zvonice na Jicínsku.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The wooden Bell Tower located near old church of St Lawrence in small village Vršce (East Bohemia) was built in 1515 and it is one of the oldest Bell Towers in a region. LOwer part of the Bell Tower is octagonal, while the upper part is quadrilateral. There were three bells hanged in the tower, but two of them were requisited during WW 1. The last one named "Jan Krtitel (John of Baptist)" of weight 20 tons (44 000 pounds) is still present in the tower. Second bell - dying bell, was moved here from nearby church later.

CZ

Starobylá roubená zvonice z roku 1515 je polygonálního pudorysu se strechou cibulovitého tvaru, puvodne krytá šindelem, nyní plechem. Oznamovala nejen bohoslužby, ale i nebezpecí a požáry na 4 svetové strany strany sousedním obcím. V ní byly 3 zvony, z nichž 2 rekvírovány behem 1.svetové války, zbylý zvon sv. Jan Krtitel ze 16. století váží 20 tun, pozdeji tam byl prenesen z kostela malý zvon tzv. umírácek. Zvonice je zapsána v seznamu kulturních památek CR.
Address of Tower:
Vršce, Czech Republic