Royal Ricc Hotel - Brno, Czech Republic
Royal Ricc Hotel
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Luxury hotel in Brno
The hotel is situated right in the centre of the Moravian metropolis Brno on Starobrnenská Street, which is one of the oldest streets in the city. This four-star hotel prides itself on a rich family history reaching all the way back to the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The name itself indicates the style and quality of the hotel’s services – Royal Ricc offers a cosy and romantic environment with royal services.

Hotel history

Royal Ricc Hotel was founded in the last decade of the twentieth century by its owner, Karel Klubal, an experienced hotelier. He comes from a family with more than a hundred years of practice in the hotel line of business, the knowledge and skills of which have been passed from generation to generation. The main objective of the family is to ensure all imaginable comfort, relaxation and above average services.

The hotel is situated in an exquisite late-renaissance house with a significant facade dating back to 1595. It was commissioned by its Italian owner, Francesco Canevale, who acquired the building thanks to his marriage with a widow of a famous Italian stonecutter, Antonio Silva.

At the end of the last century the whole building underwent an extensive restoration including the hotel interiors. All rooms, a restaurant, a wine cellar and a lobby were furnished with rustic baroque furniture. The interior comprises a combination of high-quality and functional furnishings with Old Masters paintings and wall frescoes.

The main aim of the reconstruction was to upgrade the rooms to meet the needs of even the most demanding hotel guests. The hotel offers standard rooms with coffered ceilings and stained glass windows as well as De Luxe or Suite category rooms providing above average space for both work and relaxation.

Hotel Royal Ricc has been visited by many famous persons. Václav Havel, the former Czech president; magician David Copperfield; music band Scooter; F1 riders Kimi Räikkönen, David Couldhard, and Alexandr Wurz; and many more have stayed here.

Name of the Hotel: Royal Ricc Hotel

STAROBRNĚNSKÁ 10 BRNO - STŘED 602 00