Royal Pump Room - Harrogate, North Yorkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 595276 N 5983777
The Royal Pump Room a former spa with sulphur spring water. The pump building is now a Museum. Located in Harrogate which is a spa town in North Yorkshire, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"The Royal Pump Room was built by Isaac Shutt in 1842 to provide shelter for the town’s affluent visitors as they took the famous waters. On May 22nd 1953 the Royal Pump Room was reopened as a museum. The museum is operated by Harrogate Museums and Arts, Harrogate Borough Council. The museum has a changing temporary exhibition programme and permanent displays of Harrogate’s spa-history." Text source: (visit link)

A plaque, placed by Harrogate Borough Council. Gives the history of the Royal pump room, and its sulphur spring. The text on the plaque reads:

"The Royal Pump Room. Dr. Edmund Deane first drew the attention of the world to the strongest sulphur spring in Great Britain when he published his 'Spadacrene Anglica' in 1626. This Royal Pump Room was built in in 1841-2 as the first act of the Harrogate Improvement Commissioners to a design by Isaac Thomas Shutt of the Swan Hotel at a cost of £2,249 0s 7d. Betty Lupton, 'The Queen of the Wells' dispensed the waters for decades until her death in 1843 at the age of 83. Public right of access to the spring is recognized by the stray award of 1778 and the Harrogate Act of 1841. Which required the provision of an exterior public pump. The annexe was designed by Leonard Clarke and opened in 1913 by the Lord Mayor of London. The Harrogate Museum was established here in 1953, the historic sulphur spring still being open for use." Text from Plaque.

Harrogate - From Wikipedia:

"Harrogate is a spa town in North Yorkshire, England. Historically in the West Riding of Yorkshire, the town is a tourist destination and its visitor attractions include its spa waters and RHS Harlow Carr gardens. Nearby is the Yorkshire Dales national park. Harrogate grew out of two existing smaller settlements, High Harrogate and Low Harrogate, in the 17th century.

Harrogate spa water contains iron, sulphur and common salt. The town became known as 'The English Spa' in the Georgian Era, after its waters were discovered in the 16th century. In the 17th and 18th centuries the 'chalybeate' waters (i.e. containing iron) were a popular health treatment, and the influx of wealthy but sickly visitors contributed significantly to the wealth of the town." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Crown Place, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, UK. HR1 2SA