Rolling Fresno - Creston, BC
11U E 534896 N 5439319
The Creston Museum has not only quantity in their displays, but quality, as well. There are several items here that are unique in our experience.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

One of the quality pieces is this rolling fresno. The words sound like an oxymoron, I'll admit, but they do correctly describe this bit of machinery. This is the only rolling fresno we've had the good fortune to view (so far).

Pulled by a slow and ponderous steam traction engine, the operator allows the fresno to fill, then, when it's time to dump it, the operator simply pulls on a rope attached to a trip mechanism, which releases the barrel, allowing it to roll over, dumping its load in a single pile then resetting itself into the load position.

One thing I've not yet worked out is how they accomplished a transport position, in order that dirt may be hauled a distance without filling the barrel further. It appears that this is done by adjusting the geometry of the frame.

Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.
Type of Machine: Rolling Fresno Earthmover

Year the machine was built: 1880 - 1920