Summit Creek Bridge - 1960 - Creston, BC
11U E 525713 N 5443271
At the top of the hill west of Creston, this is one of a dozen bridges built as parts of the extension of the Crowsnest Highway west from Creston.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

10 km. west of Creston, from above this bridge looks like all the other steel and concrete girder bridges along the highway. Underneath, however, is a hidden truss section supporting the centre section of the bridge. The bridge totals about 75 metres in length.

This section of the Crowsnest Highway was completed on October 8th, 1964, greatly shortening the route between Creston and points west, such as Salmo, Trail and Castlegar, with the new Kootenay Skyway, the highest all-weather pass in Canada. This was the final link in today's Crowsnest Highway.

By the date on the bridge, one may safely assume that this bridge, built in 1960, was completed long before the highway in order that it be might used for the transport of the items necessary for the construction of the highway to the west.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1960

Date stone, plaque location.: Wing wall at corner concrete railing pillar, each end of bridge, right side

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Summit Creek

Parking (safe parking location): N 49° 08.499 W 116° 38.773