Stittsville PO - K2S 1A0
Stittsville Post Office located on Main Street Stittsville in Ottawa, Ontario.

STITTSVILLE PO
STITTSVILLE ON K2S 1A0

Hours of Operation
Sunday Closed

History: the village built its first post office in 1854. The first postmaster was Jackson Stitt, and so the village became known as Stittsville. This rural village was located at the intersection of what is now Carp Road and Hazeldean Road. In 1870 the Great Fire devastated the village and much of Carleton County. The village was rebuilt a mile south where a new railway opened up a month after the fire. By 1920, the post office was in Bradley's General Store situated along the railway. In 1977 the current building was built expressly for the Stittsville PO, serving a community of about 3000 people. The community now has 10 times that many.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Ontario