Florance Street School - GHS 25-25 - Chatham Co., GA
17S E 489775 N 3547218
This former school was rehabilitated as housing in 2000. Located on W 35th Street at Florance Street, Savannah, GA.

Florance Street School

Florance Street School was designed by the firm Levy and Clarke and built in 1929 as one of the early public schools in Savannah built specifically for African-American students. It contributed greatly to Savannah´s Cuyler-Brownville community by offering quality education and leadership development to its students. The school´s construction was a direct result of efforts by Savannah´s African-American community in 1928 to remedy inequities in segregated schools. These efforts brought about a three-hundred-percent increase in state expenditures for black schools. Florence Street School was desegregated in 1971, along with Savannah´s other public schools, and it continued to serve as an elementary school until 1987. The building was rehabilitated as housing in 2000.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society
Mercy Housing SouthEast, Sisters of Mercy,
St. Joseph’s/Candler, and the Cuyler-Brownville
Neighborhood Association

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: GHS 25-15

Date: 1999

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Mercy Housing SouthEast, Sisters of Mercy, St. Joseph’s/Candler, and the Cuyler-Brownville Neighborhood Association