Kaple Matky Boží na Veverí - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Kaple Matky Boží na Veverí // EN: Mother of God Chapel
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
... leží cca 400 m jihozápadne od hradu Veverí. Kaple pravdepodobne pochází ze 12. století, první písemná zmínka pochází z roku 1240. V okolí kaple se rozkládala stredoveká vesnice, která zanikla za husitských válek. Vnitrní vybavení kaple je skromné. Cenný originál obrazu Madony Veverské, který je nekterými badateli pripisován Mistru Vyšebrodského oltáre cinnému kolem roku 1350, je uložen ve sbírce Národní galerie v Praze. Jeho kopie byla z kaple ukradena v ríjnu 1993.

Zdroj: ( Vistit link )

EN:
... The Mother of God Chapel is situated approximately 400 m southwest of Veverí Castle. Its origin probably dates back to the 12th century; it was first mentioned in historical documentation in 1240. A medieval village used to exist near the chapel, but it disappeared during the Hussite wars. The chapel is equipped modestly. A precious original painting of the Madonna of Veverí is now part of the collection of the National Gallery in Prague. Some researchers believe that its creator was the Master of the Vyšší Brod Altar who painted his works around 1350. A copy of the painting was stolen from the chapel in October 1993.

Source: ( Vistit link )