Lloyds Register of Shipping - Fenchurch Street, London, UK
30U E 702690 N 5710870
Lloyds Register of Shipping is located on the south east side of Fenchurch Street in the City of London. Within the shipping communities of the world, Lloyds Register is well known and respected. Designed by Thomas Collcutt and built in 1900.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Lloyd's Register in London is a building constructed of white stone and has many panels containing relief sculpture by George Frampton with the buildings architect being T E Collcutt.

The panels, over the main entrance, show scenes relating to the main ports in the United Kingdom when the building was constructed.

The carvings on the turrets contain reliefs of groups of maidens with some holding items relating to shipping.
Artist: George Frampton

Lloyd's Register of Shipping Leadenhall Street London United Kingdom