Segment of Berlin Wall - Orlando, FL
A piece of the Berlin Wall is located behind the Hard Rock Cafe in Orlando, Florida, USA.

At the base of the piece of Berlin Wall is the following plaque:

The plaque reads as follows:

Berlin Wall

In August, 1961, this infamous symbol of the Cold War was erected. In order to keep the East Germans from fleeing to the West, the Soviets built a wall between the East and West sectors of Berlin.

For the next 28 years, the Cold War raged on and "Checkpoint Charlie" governed passage. The Wall stood as a harsh reminder of the chasm between the Non-Communist West and the Communist East.

On November 9, 1989, the Wall was symbolically brought down. Only a few parts of the Wall remain. The Hard Rock Cafe is proud to display this piece of history that symbolizes the fall of oppression.