St Katharine Cree - Leadenhall Street, London, UK
30U E 702658 N 5710958
This church is located on the north side of Leadenhall Street at the junction with Creechurch Lane. It was founded in 1280 with the present building dating from 1628–1630.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Visit London website tells us:

A 17thC Laudian church with unique mixture of Classic and Gothic architecture. The glass in the east window is in the shape of a Catherine wheel and is contemporary with the rebuilding of the church in 1630. The tower dates from 1504. The organ dates from 1686 and is housed in a fine Gibbons case. Originally built by Father Smith, it has been altered and enlarged over the years mainly by Willis in 1863.

The church's website tells us that:

Now known as the Guild Church to Finance, Commerce and Industry, the present building dates from 1630, although the tower dates from 1504 and was part of the previous church on the site, which itself originally formed part of the mediaeval Priory of the Holy Trinity (1108).

The church is Grade I listed, having survived the Great Fire of 1666, the Second World War (with some damage to the roof) and the Baltic Exchange bomb of 1992, which blew out the central part of the 17th-century east window.

In 1873 it subsumed the nearby church of St James, Duke's Place, which was demolished. It is the Ward Church of the Aldgate Ward and wardmotes are held here. The Aldgate Ward is the shipping and insurance ward of the City, and the churchyard is surrounded by offices and flats.

The organ, restored in 2003 is an instrument of outstanding quality, having some 17th-century pipes by “Father” Smith and good 19th-century additions. The original instrument was played by Purcell and Handel.

The church is a Grade I listed building with the English Heritage website telling us:

1628 to 31. Tower circa 1504. Nearly rectangular, aisled building with clerestory incorporating tower at south-west corner. Exterior of squared rubble and Portland stone with 3-light windows of gothic form but stepped, flat heads. Plain parapets to side aisles and cornice to clerestory. Arched south doorway at base of tower with pair of Ionic columns supporting pediment. Tower very simple with round-arched openings, 1 gothic window to west, plain parapet and wooden cupola with Doric colonnade and lead covered dome. East elevation obscured by adjoining buildings. South side has 2 elaborate rain water heads and pipes plus 3 plainer ones to clerestory and 1 each to west and north sides. Large, square-headed west window now blocked. Arched and corniced entrance beneath it with pair of simple late C18/early C19 iron gates. Interior has classical arcades with Corinthian columns, without entablature, supporting semi-circular arches and pilastered clerestory. Ribbed plaster vault of late gothic character. Square-headed east window with glazing of circular form. Original, arched openings to north and east of tower. West organ gallery supported on Corinthian colonnade with fine late C17 organ case. Mid C17 font and cover. Doorcase dated 1693 and pulpit of similar date with simple (later ?) tester. Royal arms. Monuments, especially to Sir Nicholas Throkmorton, 1570. Aisles now enclosed by low screens. Vestry to north-east.

Admission Prices:
Free