History Museum of Jakarta—Jakarta, Indonesia
The museum of the capital of Indonesia.
Location: Indonesia

This is the museum of Jakarta, which displays and highlights the fine history of the wonderful megalopolis of the capital of Indonesia, however, the building was closed when I visited "renovation"—as I was told by the various tour guides, touts, and neighbourly people, during my visit. Thus, unfortunately, I cannot offer a personal opinion of the Museum.

The museum is in the old, colonial era, area of Jakarta, "Kota Jakarta". Surrounding the Museum is a large market area, other tourist sites, and a fine dining restaurant, plus the hurly burly of like in the big city. The building dates back to the 18th century, but the Museum was dedicated in 1974.

I was not able to uncover the cost or hours of the Museum.

from wikipedia:
The Jakarta History Museum (Indonesian: Museum Sejarah Jakarta), also known as Fatahillah Museum or Batavia Museum, is located in the Old Town (known as Kota) of Jakarta, Indonesia. The building was built in 1710 as the Stadhuis (city hall) of Batavia. Jakarta History Museum, opened in 1974, displays objects from the prehistory period of the city region, the founding of Jayakarta in 1527, and through the Dutch colonization period from the 16th century until Indonesia’s Independence in 1948. The museum is located in south side of Fatahillah Square (former Batavia city square) near Wayang Museum and Fine Art and Ceramic Museum.
Theme:
History of Jakarta.