Far West Temple Site - Far West, Mo.
15S E 403013 N 4391903
This bronze marker is located at the temple site of Far West - the former County Seat of Caldwell County and the main area of the Latter Day Saints in Missouri in 1836.

This bronze marker is located at the temple site of the town of Far West. The temple site had the four cornerstones placed, but no other work was completed. A small bronze marker is located at the north side of the temple site. At the east side of the site are three large red granite slabs with verses from Doctrines and Covenants. The text of the small bronze marker reads:

Early Growth & One Time Size of the Far West

"Caldwell County in 1836 was a wilderness. By the spring of 1838 the population was more than 5000 of which more than 4900 were Latter-Day Saints with the greater concentration at Far West which by this time had one hundred and fifty houses, four dry goods stores, three family groceries, half a dozen blacksmith shops, a printing establishment and two hotels. A large and comfortable schoolhouse had been built in 1836 and served also as a church and Courthouse."
(History of Caldwell County, Williams, pp.120-121)
Far West was the County Seat of Caldwell County.