1 Wheel Dump Rake - Creston, British Columbia
This hay rake is part of a very complete collection of farm implements at the Creston Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

These rakes were used at the turn of the century to help gather hay into piles, making the hay gathering process quicker. Dump style hay rakes such as this were the only time saving pieces of haying equipment available to accomplish this particular task for many years. They were first superseded by more efficient gathering methods and machines, then totally obsoleted by machines such as hay balers and forage equipment.

This is one of the many outdoor displays at the museum, for which there is no admission fee required.
2 Wheel Dump Rake The curved tines at the back of the machine were lowered and they gathered the loose hay into piles. When a large enough pile had been gathered the farmer pulled a lever beside the seat which raised the tines, allowing the gathered hay to be left in a pile. These piles made it easier for the farmer to load the hay onto his wagon using the hay loader..

The dump rake was pulled by a horse and the farmer sat on the metal seat and operated the lifting and lowering levers as well as keeping the horse on the correct path. The hay had to be dry before it could be hauled into storage. This normally took a couple of days.
oops
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Hay rake