Kootenay River Bridge - Creston, BC
11U E 530495 N 5440568
One of the busier bridges in the southern interior, this bridge carries the Crowsnest Highway (No. 3) over the Kootenay River about 9 km. west of Creston.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bridge was erected in 1962 by the British Columbia Department of Highways. The chief engineer was E.T. Brown, while the bridge engineer was J. Alton. It was erected by the Northern Construction Company, J.W. Stewart Limited and the Western Bridge Division of Canada Iron Foundries Limited.

This section of the Crowsnest Highway was completed on October 8th, 1964, greatly shortening the route between Creston and points west, such as Salmo, Trail and Castlegar, with the new Kootenay Skyway, the highest all-weather pass in Canada. This was the final link in today's Crowsnest Highway.

Consisting of a pair of arches, each about 110 metres in length, the bridge is supported by concrete pillars in the centre and concrete footings at each end. It was officially opened in 1962 by Phil A. Gaglardi, then Minister of Highways, and H.T Miard, then Deputy Minister.

Coordinates given are at the western end of the bridge.
Length of bridge: 220 metres