Laurel Hill Cemetery
14R E 566662 N 2900699
This Texas Historical Markers is just inside the main gate at the Laurel Hill Cemetery on North Holland Avenue opposite Cleo Dawson Street (West 18th Street) in Mission, Texas.

Marker Title: Laurel Hill Cemetery
City: Mission
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2008
Designations: na
Marker Location: Holland and Rankin streets
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This burial ground has served the Mission community since 1913, when graves were moved here from the first city cemetery because of unsuitable land conditions. Those buried here include John J. Conway (d. 1931), City of Mission founder; Dr. Cleo Dawson (d. 1991), author and television personality; and Floyd H. "Slats" Rodgers (d. 1956), noted aviator and stuntman. Also interred are community leaders, area pioneers and veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War. The cemetery, which is cared for by the City of Mission, features false crypts, fraternal markers, vertical stones, mausoleums, religious statuary and curbing. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is Property of the State of Texas