Immaculate Conception Cemetery
14R E 560483 N 2928086
This Texas Historical Markers is at the Immaculate Conception Cemetery on FM 2058, 0.8 mile south of FM 490 and FM 681 in McCook, Texas.

Marker Title: Immaculate Conception Cemetery
Address: FM 2058
City: McCook
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Designations: na
Marker Location: FM 2058, McCook
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Descendants of Silesians that settled the oldest Polish colony in America, Panna Maria, Texas, began settling McCook in 1926 as farmers and ranchers. In 1936, the Dallas Joint Stock Land Bank donated four acres to establish a church. The gothic-revival style church was dedicated in 1950. Land for the cemetery was donated in 1949 by Sylvia and August Skloss, direct descendants of the Leopold Moczygemba family who began the move to America. The first burial in the cemetery is that of Nancy Prukop in 1953. Veterans from World War I, World War II and the Korean War are buried in the cemetery. This historic cemetery is a testament to the pioneer settlers of the McCook area. Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010 Marker is Property of the State of Texas