Commerce - Lloyd's Register of Shipping - Fenchurch Street, London, UK
30U E 702690 N 5710870
Lloyds Register of Shipping is located on the south east side of Fenchurch Street in the City of London. Designed by Thomas Collcutt and built in 1900 the building is decorated with relief panels.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Victorian Web website tells us about the Commerce panel:

Commerce (Panel over left-hand side door). “At the centre stands a naked youth, wearing Mercury’s winged bonnet and holding a caduceus in one hand, and the in the other an orb surmounted by a galleon. At his feet are waves, bearing a symmetrical arrangement of sailing ships laden with exotic fruit. Behind the youth is a representation of the globe, flanked by columns supporting globe and galleon finials. Four maidens stand to the left and three to the right, some wearing ethnic costume. One holds an elephant tusk, another a sheaf of corn. An Indian woman holds a war axe, whilst the remainder hold closed caskets.”

The panel in Hoptonwood stone measures 1.2 high x 3m wide.

The Lloyd's Register of Shipping building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Includes No 2 Lloyd's Avenue. 1900, by Collcutt. Rich, Portland stone, corner building in free classical style with much sculptured and carved decoration, by Frampton (?). 3 main storeys plus 1 in slated roof. Additional modern storey. Ground storey partly arcaded with order of rusticated Doric columns. Ionic order to 1st floor with balustraded and pedimented windows. 2 circular, domed turrets and balustrade to modelled attic. Entrance in Fenchurch Street set behind arcade with good wrought iron gates etc. Secondary entrance in Lloyd's Avenue with curved, domed pavilion at set-back in frontage. Larger part of this elevation plainer, with rusticated upper wall face. Interior of front part of building of unusual interest with vaulted entrance hall and staircase of coloured marbles. Sculpture, frieze etc by Frampton (?) in marble, bronze and mother-of-pearl. Circular stained glass window. Vaulted library on ground floor with good inlaid joinery, carved marble chimney piece etc. 1st floor landing richly decorated. Also general committee room with marble columns on pedestals supporting vaulted ceiling, the panels painted by Gerald Moira. Good chimney piece with decorative tiles and painting by F Brangwyn to upper part hiding figure carving. Inlaid mahogany wainscot and doorcase with bronze reliefs and clock face of mother-of-pearl in tympanum of segmental pediment. Furniture similar to wainscot.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1900