Lloyds Register of Shipping - Fenchurch Street, London, UK
30U E 702690 N 5710870
Lloyds Register of Shipping is located on the south east side of Fenchurch Street in the City of London. Within the shipping communities of the world, Lloyds Register is well known and respected. Designed by Thomas Collcutt and built in 1900.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The gates are placed in front of three entrance doors to the Lloyd's Register of Shipping Building. From left to right, there is a single gate, a pair of double gates and another single gate. The double gates are in an arched entrance and the single gates are in square entrances.

The gates, made of wrought iron, are painted black. The lower halves are reasonable plain and the design increases towards the top of the gates where there is some leaf work.

Each gate has an identical plaque with a light blue background. On each is what appears to be a ship with sails that wrap around a religious looking figure.
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron