Sapp House - Panama City, FL
16R E 629230 N 3336589
The Sapp House in Panama City, Florida, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 2003.

The house is named after Joshua Mercer Sapp and was built in 1916 by J.W. Scoffins. It was restored in the early 2000s by Lauren DeGeorge, owner and former mayor of Panama City. The provisions of her January 2001 agreement to purchase the house for $60,000 included restoration of the house to a condition reasonably similar to its original state and registering the home on the National Registry of Historic Places.

"The historic Sapp Home was restored and placed on the National Registry of Historic Places in 2003 and was soon opened for community events. The home was built in 1916 and recognized in 2004 by the Florida Trust for Historic Preservation for the quality of the restoration and the natural beauty of the home. The L-shaped front porch has eighteen columns framing it with wicker swings, antique wrought iron furniture, and century old heritage oak trees draped with Spanish moss framing the home. There is a beautiful New Orleans type garden area with many types of palms, a European fountain, wedding arbor and a spacious porch for outdoor events. The home and gardens provide a perfect setting for weddings and other social events."

-- Source