1926 - St. Andrew School - Panama City, FL
16R E 624985 N 3338912
St. Andrew School in Panama City, Florida, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1997.

An historical marker at the school provides the following information:

"The first school in St. Andrews, a community established ca. 1827, was built in 1850. That building burned down. The second school was a two-story wooden structure with two large rooms on each floor. The school had four teachers and 100 students. In 1925, that school burned, six weeks before the summer recess. On July 7, 1926, voters overwhelmingly approved the issuance of bonds totaling $60,000 to build the present school. E.D. Fitchner, a Tallahassee architect, drew the plans for the 12 classrooms and an auditorium. J.R. Asbell of Panama City was the contractor. St. Andrew(s) School has a Mediterranean Revival Style with classical motifs, and is most noted for its arched windows, red tile roof, and impressive auditorium. During World War II (1941-1945), due to the Wainwright Shipyard and Tyndall Air Force Base, the area grew so rapidly that the school had to go to double sessions. Through the years the building has been used for community events, such as plays, public service forums and educational films. St. Andrew(s) School was completely renovated in 1999-2002, and is the oldest continuously functioning school in Bay County."
Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription:
Erected 1926 Trustees F. Bullock V.C. Hilton Ella S. Witherill Board of Public Instruction R.D. Murray, Ch. G.T. Gainer E.H. Wilderson C.C. Mathis, Supt. E.D. Fitchner Architect J.R. Asbell Builder