Marion County Confederate Memorial-Ocala, Florida
Confederate monument that is located in Ocala, Florida.

Dickison Chapter No. 56 U.D.C.
in honor of
The Heroes of the
Confederacy

This marker was moved several times because of courthouse construction. It was placed in a war memorial park in Ocala in 2010.

(From the Smithsonian Institute Art Inventory Page):
A moustached Confederate sentinel wears a wide-brimmed campaign hat and stands at rest holding his rifle with butt to ground in front of him. His proper left hand is above his proper right hand, both on the barrel. A blanket roll is above his proper left shoulder and tied at his proper right hip. The soldier wears a waist-length jacket with a high collar, and has a bayonet and scabbard with canteen to the rear at his proper left hip. A canteen strap goes over his proper right shoulder. A tree trunk raises to thigh level at the rear of the soldier's proper right leg. The soldier is mounted upon a rough-hewn granite shaft set on a stepped base. Relief carvings adorn the midsection of the base. On the right side there is a relief of a Confederate battle flag draped across a staff; on the rear there is a relief of crossed flags on staffs; on the left side there is a relief of vertical percussion rifles.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/01/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: John J. Dickison Chapter No 56 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):