William Miles Tiernan House - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic house in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The William Miles Tiernan House, also known as the Tiernan-Riley House, is a historic home located at Wheeling, Ohio County, West Virginia. It was built in 1900-1901, and is a 2 1/2-story, "L"-shaped, Georgian Revival-style brick dwelling. It features two story Ionic order pilasters that flank the one story entrance portico. The house was built for William M. Tiernan, who was vice-president of the Bloch Brothers Tobacco Company.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. It is located in the Woodsdale-Edgewood Neighborhood Historic District.

- Wikipedia

The house is in excellent condition and is a private residence.