Kupfrian's Park
16R E 476989 N 3366575
Located between North Pace Blvd & West Blount Street, Kuprian's Park was popular in the early development of the Pensacola in the 19th & 20th centuries. All that is left now are some great oak trees.

Marker Text:

Established by German immigrant Conrad Kupfrian (1833-1892), the 100-acre Kupfrian’s Park opened in the early 1880s and provided a distinctive entertainment and recreational venue for Pensacola residents for over thirty years. Kupfrian constructed amenities such as a German-style beer garden, a racetrack surrounding an infield lake, and numerous picnic pavilions nestled among his park’s large live oak trees. One of the park’s greatest contributions to the growth of Pensacola was its connection with the creation of the city’s first public transportation system. An astute businessman, Kupfrian was one of the founding owners of the Pensacola Street Car Company, and he made certain that the company’s service extended two miles northwest of the city center to terminate at his park’s main gate. As the city grew during the 1920s, the popularity of Kupfrian’s Park waned, eventually being replaced by coastal venues accessible by the newly constructed Pensacola Bay Bridge. Today, the park’s original structures are gone, but many of its oak trees and infield lake remain. Kupfrian’s Park is an important reminder of the many contributions made by immigrant entrepreneurs to the multi-cultural growth of modern Pensacola.
Marker Number: F-732

Date: 2012

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: the Kupfrian Park Homeowners Association, the Escambia County Board of Commissioners, West Florida Historic Preservation, Inc. & the Florida Department of State.