Fort San Bernardo
16R E 478777 N 3365853
Formerly a British fortification called the Queens Redoubt, it was renamed to San Bernardo after the Spanish took it over.

Marker Text:

Site of Fort San Bernardo. Built by Don Bernardo de Galvez, Governor of Spanish Louisiana. From this Fort the Spanish bombarded the English-held Fort George; April 27, 1781 and Fort George surrendered May 9, 1781. 15,000 soldiers occupied Fort San Bernardo; 1,500-2,000 soldiers were stationed at Fort George. As a result of this battle all of Florida from the Apalachicola River to the Mississippi River passed from Britain to Spain.

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside