"THE MACDONALD CARTIER FREEWAY" - Township of Front of Yonge, Ontario
18T E 433563 N 4928346
This Ontario Heritage Plaque commemorates the completion of Highway 401, the Macdonald-Cartier Freeway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It is perhaps a unique plaque in that it is only one-sided since it is attached to the building. Anyways, it reads:

This plaque commemorates the completion of the Macdonald-Cartier Freeway (Highway 401), the longest freeway operated without tolls by a single highway authority in North America. Covering 820 km between Windsor on the United States border and the Ontario-Quebec boundary, it serves the richest economic region in Canada. In January, 1965, it was named by The Honourable John P. Robarts, Prime Minister of Ontario, in honour of the two founding architects of the Confederation of Canada, Sir John A. Macdonald and Sir Georges-Etienne Cartier.
This site is located on the last section of construction consisting of 24 km between Ivy Lea and Highway 2, which was completed on October 11, 1968.
Address or location of plaque: Highway 401, On Route rest stop near Mallorytown

Physical location of plaque: Other location