The Stray - Harrogate, Yorkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 595476 N 5983676
A plaque featuring 'The Stray' The brown plaque is mounted on a low plinth, on a grassy slope. Located in Harrogate which is a spa town in Yorkshire, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The brown, cast metal plaque, placed by Harrogate Borough Council. Gives the history of the common land known as 'The Stray' located in the centre of Harrogate. The plaque shows the Borough coat of arms above the text. The text on the plaque reads:

"The Stray. When the Great Forest of Knaresborough was enclosed by the Act of 1770, an award dating from 19th August 1778 set aside as common land 200 acres between the ancient villages of High and Low Harrogate to protect the public right of access to the unique mineral springs and to provide exercise space for all in search of health. The award states '...the 200 acres shall forever hereafter remain open and unenclosed, and all persons shall and may have free access at all times to the said springs... and enjoy full and free ingress, egress and regress in, upon and over the said 200 acres...'. Grazing rights were controlled by gate holders until the 1893 Stray Act passed control to Harrogate Corporation, whose successors administer, but do not own, this priceless public asset." Text from the plaque.

The Stray Defence Association:
'We have not inherited The Stray from our parents; We have borrowed it from our children'

"The Stray Defence Association came into being on the 12th May 1933 and 80 years later its objective remains the same; to safeguard Harrogate's Stray against building and encroachment from all quarters and uphold the Act granting freedom of the Stray to all people for all time." Text Source: (visit link)

Harrogate - From Wikipedia:

"Harrogate is a spa town in North Yorkshire, England. Historically in the West Riding of Yorkshire, the town is a tourist destination and its visitor attractions include its spa waters and RHS Harlow Carr gardens. Nearby is the Yorkshire Dales national park. Harrogate grew out of two existing smaller settlements, High Harrogate and Low Harrogate, in the 17th century.

Harrogate spa water contains iron, sulphur and common salt. The town became known as 'The English Spa' in the Georgian Era, after its waters were discovered in the 16th century. In the 17th and 18th centuries the 'chalybeate' waters (i.e. containing iron) were a popular health treatment, and the influx of wealthy but sickly visitors contributed significantly to the wealth of the town." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Cast metal plaque.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Harrogate Borough Council