Abraham Lincoln - 1st Inaugural Speech - Jacksonville, IL
15S E 737469 N 4401945
The closing lines of his first inaugural speech become the inspiration lines for this Civil War Memorial.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of statue: Morgan County
Location of statue: N. Mauvasetierre St., Central Park Plaza, Jacksonville
Artist: Leonard Crunelle, 1872-1944, sculptor
Founder: American Bronze Company
Date of dedication: 1920

Monument Text:
(Base front, south side): In Memory of the men whose stalwart patriotism and willing sacrifice preserved the Union and abolished slavery. Theis monument is erected in grateful remembrance by the citizens of Morgan County: dedicated 1920
(Base east side): Patriotism answers the call to arms
(Base west side): To the noble women whose prayers are faith and heroic deeds will never be forgotten
(Base north side): The mystic cords of memory, stretching from every battlefield, to every patriot heart and hearthstone over all this broad land, will yet swell the chorus of the Union, when touched as they surely will be by the better angels of our nature. - A. Lincoln
(Bronze plates on the sloping part of the base are inscribed with names of 100s of Veterans)

Proper Description:
"Atop a tall pedestal, a standing bronze female figure wearing a garland in her hair, holding a scroll in her proper left hand and resting her proper right hand on the hilt of a sword. Below her, on the west side of the base, is a seated woman and standing boy; his hands on top of a helmet resting on the woman's knee. On the east side of the base is a seated male figure, leaning to his proper left. Below the base figures is a multi-stepped platform with inscribed bronze tablets. Fountains are on the north and south sides."
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

N. Mauvasetierre St., Central Park Plaza, Jacksonville, IL 62650