Alta Vista Apartments
14R E 678622 N 2885518
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the Alta Vista Apartments at 700 Polk Street in Port Isabel, Texas.

Marker Title: Alta Vista Apartments
Address: 700 Polk St
City: Port Isabel
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: buildings; Mediterranean (architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 700 Polk Street, Port Isabel.
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate 16 x 12"

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1931 for the Gaskill-Hodgson Company, this Mediterranean Style structure is the oldest apartment building in Port Isabel. A survivor of numerous coastal storms and hurricanes, the complex originally consisted of three each one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and efficiency apartments. Prominent features of the two-story stucco building include its asymmetrical massing, arched-entry porches, covered balconies, and red tile roof. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988