The Royal Pump Room - Harrogate, Yorkshire, Great Britain.[
30U E 595276 N 5983778
A brown plaque featuring 'The Royal Pump Room' The plaque is mounted on the pump room museum. Located in Harrogate which is a spa town in Yorkshire, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The brown, cast metal plaque, placed by Harrogate Borough Council. Gives the history of the Royal pump room, and its sulphur spring. The plaque shows the Borough coat of arms above the text. The text on the plaque reads:

"The Royal Pump Room. Dr. Edmund Deane first drew the attention of the world to the strongest sulphur spring in Great Britain when he published his 'Spadacrene Anglica' in 1626. This Royal Pump Room was built in in 1841-2 as the first act of the Harrogate Improvement Commissioners to a design by Isaac Thomas Shutt of the Swan Hotel at a cost of £2,249 0s 7d. Betty Lupton, 'The Queen of the Wells' dispensed the waters for decades until her death in 1843 at the age of 83. Public right of access to the spring is recognized by the stray award of 1778 and the Harrogate Act of 1841. Which required the provision of an exterior public pump. The annexe was designed by Leonard Clarke and opened in 1913 by the Lord Mayor of London. The Harrogate Museum was established here in 1953, the historic sulphur spring still being open for use." Text from Plaque.

Harrogate - From Wikipedia:

"Harrogate is a spa town in North Yorkshire, England. Historically in the West Riding of Yorkshire, the town is a tourist destination and its visitor attractions include its spa waters and RHS Harlow Carr gardens. Nearby is the Yorkshire Dales national park. Harrogate grew out of two existing smaller settlements, High Harrogate and Low Harrogate, in the 17th century.

Harrogate spa water contains iron, sulphur and common salt. The town became known as 'The English Spa' in the Georgian Era, after its waters were discovered in the 16th century. In the 17th and 18th centuries the 'chalybeate' waters (i.e. containing iron) were a popular health treatment, and the influx of wealthy but sickly visitors contributed significantly to the wealth of the town." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Brown - Cast metal plaque.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Harrogate Borough Council