AEG Dampfturbine — Offenbach am Main, Germany
32U E 481752 N 5550847
Steam turbine, build 1935 by AEG, on permanent display in front of the EVO (Energieversorgung Offenbach AG)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Diese Kondensationsturbine wurde 1935 von der AEG (Allgemeine Elektricitäts-Gesellschaft) gebaut und war bis 1988 im Einsatz, sie hatte eine Leistung von 8000 KW. Heute steht sie vor dem Verwaltungsgebäude des lokalen Energieversorgers EVO (Energieversorgung Offenbach AG) in der Andréstraße 71.

These condensing turbine was built in 1935 by AEG (Allgemeine Elektricitäts-Gesellschaft) and in use until 1988, it had an output of 8000 KW. Today it's on display in front of the administrative building of the local energy supplier EVO (Energieversorgung Offenbach AG) in the Andréstraße 71.

Type of Machine: Steam turbine

Year the machine was built: 1935