Carter Everbreeze Farm - Wheelling, West Virginia
17T E 529197 N 4437384
Historic family farm also know as Everbreeze near Wheeling, West Virginia has been owned and operated by the Carter family for more then 200 years.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Carter Farm, also known as "Everbreeze," is a historic house and farm located near West Liberty, Ohio County, West Virginia. The main house was built between 1848 and 1852, and is a 1 1/2-story brick residence in the Greek Revival style. It features a hipped roof and symmetrical facade. The original portico was replaced in 1946. Also on the property are a one story, gabled roof masonry slave quarters; a masonry, out door detached kitchen; the "Wool House," built in 1819; and a large 2 1/2 story barn.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

- Wikipedia

The farm has been own and operated by the Carter family since 1796. It is the oldest single family farms in Ohio county and one of the oldest in the state of West Virginia. The farm and farm house are well maintained.

Additional Years of Recognition: 150+ years

Retail Sales to the Public: no