John Wesley - Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Great Britain.
30U E 419671 N 5726459
Plaque attached to the Library building, states that John Wesley, founder of Methodism, preached near this spot in Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

There are over 100 plaques around the World listed on the internet referring to John Wesley, but alas not this one.
See (visit link)

The bronze on slate plaque states:

'Near this spot between 8th August 1768 and 24th August 1788.
The reverend JOHN WESLEY m.a
On eight occasions preached to the people of this town.'

This memorial is erected by the corporation of llanelly.

From Wikipedia:

"John Wesley 28 June 1703 – 2 March 1791, was an Anglican cleric and Christian theologian. Wesley is largely credited, along with his brother Charles Wesley, as founding the Methodist movement which began when he took to open-air preaching in a similar manner to George Whitefield. In contrast to Whitefield's Calvinism, Wesley embraced the Arminian doctrines that were dominant in the 18th-century Church of England. Methodism in both forms became a highly successful evangelical movement in Britain and later in the United States. His work also helped lead to the development of the Holiness movement and Pentecostalism" Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque on a slate background.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Corporation of Llanelly