St Georges Hall Cinema - Castlegate, York, Great Britain.
30U E 625965 N 5980418
St Georges Hall Cinema is currently the entrance to Fairfax House Museum. The house is said to be one of the finest Georgian townhouse in Britain. The former 'St Georges Hall Cinema' is located at, Castlegate, York, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The only way you would know that this used to be a Cinema, by the plaque mounted on the front wall.

The Plaque placed by York civic trust reads:

"St George's Hall Cinema. The façade of the cinema which was opened in 1921 and closed in 1965. It is a rare example of cinema architecture of the 1920's."

St Georges Hall Cinema is now used as the entrance to Fairfax House Museum.

"Fairfax House on Castlegate is now described as one of the finest Georgian townhouse in Great Britain. It was created in 1762 as a dowry for Anne Fairfax, the only surviving child of Viscount Fairfax.

The renowned architect John Carr designed the magnificent interior, which includes the Great Staircase with its exquisite Venetian Window, wrought iron and decorative plasterwork; the Siena marble fireplace in the Library; and the stucco ceiling in the dining room.

Fairfax House remained a private residence until 1865 when it became a gentlemen’s club and Friendly Society. By 1919, plans were submitted to convert the building and the adjoining house into a cinema and first floor dancehall.

It became known as St George’s Hall and was a thriving entertainment venue. But by the Sixties the cinema company was in financial trouble and had to sell the building to the city council. The dancehall remained in use until 1980.

At this time, Fairfax House was described as ‘one of the more pathetic revivals in York’. Then the York Civic Trust undertook a painstaking restoration between 1982-1984, returning the house to glorious splendour, the perfect home for the famous Noel Terry Collection of English Furniture and Clocks." Info source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Fairfax House is a Georgian townhouse located at No. 27, Castlegate, York, England, near Clifford's Tower and York Castle Museum. It was probably built in the early 1740s. In 1759 it was purchased by Charles Gregory Fairfax, 9th Viscount Fairfax of Emley, who arranged for the interior to be remodelled. After a number of vicissitudes it was restored in the 1980s and is now a museum open to the public and a Grade I listed building."

Monday: Guided tour at 11.00am and 2.00pm
Tuesday to Saturday 10.00am to 5.00pm.