John Henry Saunders Homestead
A Virgnian Confederate cavalryman comes to Texas and built his house/store around 1870.

The historical marker is attached to the front of the former homestead. Parking is available in front, if not the peak of tourist season. The house is now the Busy Bee Gift Shop.

Marker Text:
Born in Virginia, John Henry Saunders (1850-1919) served in the Confederate Cavalry and came to Texas in 1870, via Tennessee and Indian Territory. He was the first teacher at Purgatory Springs (later called Hugo) where he married Calladonia Modeline Williamson (1855-1930) in 1872. He built a store west of this house, and served twice as Wimberley postmaster between 1890 and 1907; as county commissioner; and as the first county school superintendent from 1907 to 1916. the Saunders lived in this c. 1870 house from 1888 to 1907, then moved to San Marcos. The house exhibits c. 1930 alterations. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986