Niederbordwagen 38 der Hafenbetriebe Frankfurt/M — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Flatcar #38 (built in 1948) of the former municipal harbour railway
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Niederbordwagen 38 der Hafenbetriebe Frankfurt/M, Baujahr 1948 steht auf dem Gelände des Westhafens, einem ehemaligen Binnenhafen auf dem rechten Mainufer. Im neuentstandenen Stadtquartier befinden sich nun Wohnungen, Büros, Ladengeschäfte und Gastronomie.
Der Güterwagen ist eine Dauerleihgabe der Historischen Eisenbahnen Frankfurt e.V.

The flatcar #38 of the Hafenbetriebe Frankfurt/M (municipal port operations Frankfurt/M), built in 1948 stands on the site of the Westhafen (Western Harbour), a former inland port on the right bank of the Main. The newly established urban neighbourhood now has apartments, offices, shops and restaurants.
The wagon is on permanent loan from the Historische Eisenbahnen Frankfurt e.V.

Type of train car: freight car