Shotwell Hall, West Liberty State College - West Liberty, West Virginia
17T E 533836 N 4445989
Historic former dormitory now office building on the campus of West Liberty University in West Liberty, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Shotwell Hall, also known as Fraternity Hall, is a historic dormitory located on the campus of West Liberty University at West Liberty, Ohio County, West Virginia. It was designed by noted Wheeling architect Frederick F. Faris (1870-1927) and built in 1937. It is a 2 1/2-story red brick over concrete block building in the Colonial Revival style. It features a broken pediment doorway and pedimented gable ends. It was built as a Public Works Administration project and designed by noted Wheeling architect Frederick F. Faris. The building was built as a men's dormitory, but now houses faculty offices. The building is named for Nathan Shotwell, first president of West Liberty Academy from 1838-1854.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

- Wikipedia

The building is in very good condition and continues to serve as faculty offices for the university.