Peniel Baptist Church - Skipperville, AL
Peniel Baptist Church is located at 2710 County Road 41, Skipperville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Peniel Baptist Church historical marker text:

SIDE 1
PENIEL BAPTIST CHURCH 1852-2004
Listed below are the known pastors of Peniel Baptist Church since its establishment about 1852. Middleton Brooks, S. Hargrove, W. A. Cumbie, Ransom C. Deal, Sr., R. Cass Deal, R. B. Arnold, J. W. Phillips, F. M. Shirah, M. A. Smith, A. J. Renfroe, A. M. Glover, B. J. Marshall, J. E. Plant, M. J. Walding, Charles C. Baker, Gary Carter, L. D. Woodham, Sr., Bobby Andrews, A. T. Arnold, W. A. Baker, John Payne, Bruce Cooper, John W. Helton, Jr., Ray Wren, and Timothy McCraney.

SIDE 2:
PENIEL BAPTIST CHURCH
On June 13, 1854, William A. Stanford deeded land to the Missionary Baptist Church at Peniel. The deed was granted to Starkey Stuckey, the deacon authorized to represent the church for this transaction. According to the original deed, a lightwood stake, near the graves marked the eastern boundary of the property, consisting of one acre, and ninety-nine 23/25 hundredths of an acre. The first split-log church was torn down in 1876 and a second church was built at a cost of $50. A third church was built in 1901. M. J. Walding was the pastor when the present church was built in 1954, using lumber and materials salvaged from the 1901 church building.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: