Charles 1 - Coat of Arms - The King's Manor - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625545 N 5981028
The King's Manor, located on the south west side of Exhibition Square, is now a part of the York University Campus. The building features a coat of arms belonging to King Charles 1st.
Location: United Kingdom

The King's Manor is a British Grade 1 listed building in York, now part of the University of York.

The building features a brightly painted coat of arms belonging to King Charles 1st. The Motto reads: BEATI PACIFICI [which translates as 'blessed are the peacemakers']

Charles 1st Was King from 1625 until his execution in 1649.

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia:

"King's Manor was originally built to house the abbots of St Mary's Abbey, York. The Abbot's house probably occupied the site since the eleventh century, but the earliest remains date from the fifteenth century. When the abbey was dissolved in 1539, Henry VIII instructed that it be the seat of the Council of the North. It performed this role until the Council was abolished in 1641. Following the Civil War, the building was hired out to private tenants until the nineteenth century, when it was taken over and expanded by the Yorkshire School for the Blind.

On the departure of the Blind School in 1958, the Manor was acquired by York City Council, who leased it to the University in 1963.[1] The University later moved to the Heslington Campus, but still maintains King's Manor for its Department of Archaeology (including the Archaeology Data Service), Centre for Medieval Studies, and Centre for Eighteenth Century Studies." Text Source: (visit link)

Charles I 19 November 1600 – 30 January 1649 was monarch of the three kingdoms of England, Scotland, and Ireland from 27 March 1625 until his execution in 1649.

Charles was the second son of King James VI of Scotland, but after his father inherited the English throne in 1603, he moved to England, where he spent much of the rest of his life. He became heir apparent to the English, Irish and Scottish thrones on the death of his elder brother in 1612." Text Source: (visit link)

Royal Coat of Arms:

"The Royal Arms we see today have evolved over nine centuries, since Richard 1st (the Lionheart) chose a shield of three lions to represent the three areas England, Normandy and Aquitaine - which were associated with the English crown. His Mother was Eleanor of Aquitaine (wife of Henry II) and his great great gandfather was William 1st (the Conqueror) Duke of Normandy. Coats of Arms

This symbol on the King's shield would immediately identify him in the midst of battle. Other elements of the Arms also have their origin in mediaeval armour: the shield, the helm (helmet) on top of the shield, the crest above the helmet (which would also identify the King in battle) and the mantling, based on the small protective cape hanging from the helmet.

The Royal Arms were also used to symbolise the King's authority and, after Henry VIII became Supreme Head of the Church of England in 1534, they began to appear in churches, representing the connection between the monarch and the church.

The accession of King James VI of Scotland to the throne of England in 1603 brought together the Royal Arms of Scotland, Ireland and England, still the main elements of the Royal Arms today" Text Source: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: King Charles 1

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the front entrance to The King's Manor, located on the south west side of Exhibition Square.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
The main element of the Royal Arms is the shield which is divided into four quarters ). The three golden lions on a red background, symbolising England, occupy the first and fourth quarters. The Arms of Scotland, a red lion rearing on its hind legs inside a red border, are in the second quarter, and the Arms of Ireland's golden harp with silver strings on a blue background - are in the third quarter. The lion and the unicorn supporting the shield represent England and Scotland respectively. They stand on a small frame called the compartment which sometimes incorporates the plant emblems of Scotland (thistle), Ireland (shamrock) and England (rose). The Compartment also has the sovereign's motto usually Dieu et mon droit ("God and my right"). Around the shield is a belt or strap with the motto Honi soit qui mal y pense ("Evil to him who evil thinks"), the symbol of the Order of the Garter. Above the shield is the gold barred helmet with the crest, a royal crown topped with a golden crowned lion.

The Kings Manor. Exhibition Square, York, UK.